Indiana
Indiana has $28.6B in tracked subsidies across 4699 beneficiary companies. 888 of these companies also donated to political campaigns (19% donor rate). County-level data available for 92 of 92 counties.
$28.6B
Total Subsidies Tracked
4,699
Beneficiary Companies
888
Donor-Beneficiaries Matched
19% donor rate
$31.3M
Total Donated by Beneficiaries
County Overview
93 counties ranked by subsidy total. Click any county for full details.
Knox
$3274.4M
St Joseph
$8969.5M
Vanderburgh
$105.3M
Vigo
$429.3M
Whitley
$80.0M
Montgomery
$16.6M
Hendricks
$4881.2M
Johnson
$74.0M
Monroe
$166.5M
Tippecanoe
$1266.7M
Hancock
$61.7M
Marshall
$29.2M
Wayne
$30.7M
Elkhart
$211.8M
Howard
$822.5M
Ripley
$9.5M
White
$7.2M
Shelby
$33.9M
Decatur
$2297.3M
Madison
$99.1M
Marion
$4582.5M
Porter
$103.1M
Lake
$70.5M
Morgan
$21.8M
Key Findings
- 888 of 4,699 subsidized companies (18.9%) made campaign donations — $31.3M total.
- $13.1M in donations flowed from beneficiaries to 939 political committees. Top recipient: Mitch for Governor Campaign Committee ($1.2M).
- $28.60B in total subsidies tracked across 4,699 beneficiary companies in Indiana.
Political Committee Activity
$13.1M
Total donated to committees
939
Committees receiving funds
Top recipient: Mitch for Governor Campaign Committee ($1184K — 0.36% beneficiary-funded)
All Counties
| County | Score | Total Subsidies | Companies |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knox | 4.4 | $3274.4M | 0 |
| St Joseph | 4.4 | $8969.5M | 0 |
| Vanderburgh | 4.4 | $105.3M | 0 |
| Vigo | 4.1 | $429.3M | 0 |
| Whitley | 4.1 | $80.0M | 0 |
| Montgomery | 3.9 | $16.6M | 0 |
| Hendricks | 3.8 | $4881.2M | 0 |
| Johnson | 3.8 | $74.0M | 0 |
| Monroe | 3.8 | $166.5M | 0 |
| Tippecanoe | 3.8 | $1266.7M | 0 |
| Hancock | 3.8 | $61.7M | 0 |
| Marshall | 3.8 | $29.2M | 0 |
| Wayne | 3.5 | $30.7M | 0 |
| Elkhart | 3.5 | $211.8M | 0 |
| Howard | 3.5 | $822.5M | 0 |
| Ripley | 3.5 | $9.5M | 0 |
| White | 3.5 | $7.2M | 0 |
| Shelby | 3.5 | $33.9M | 0 |
| Decatur | 3.3 | $2297.3M | 0 |
| Madison | 3.3 | $99.1M | 0 |
| Marion | 3.3 | $4582.5M | 0 |
| Porter | 3.3 | $103.1M | 0 |
| Lake | 3.2 | $70.5M | 0 |
| Morgan | 3.2 | $21.8M | 0 |
| Steuben | 3.2 | $18.0M | 0 |
| Warrick | 3.2 | $24.1M | 0 |
| Jefferson | 3.2 | $12.7M | 0 |
| Scott | 3.2 | $7.9M | 0 |
| Harrison | 3.1 | $6.9M | 0 |
| Owen | 3.1 | $3.0M | 0 |
| Vermillion | 3.1 | $1.4M | 0 |
| Wabash | 3.1 | $4.6M | 0 |
| Warren | 3.1 | $1.2M | 0 |
| Jennings | 3.1 | $14.0M | 0 |
| Hamilton | 3.0 | $176.9M | 0 |
| Kosciusko | 3.0 | $105.2M | 0 |
| Daviess | 3.0 | $31.6M | 0 |
| Grant | 3.0 | $55.0M | 0 |
| Spencer | 3.0 | $0.2M | 0 |
| Tipton | 2.9 | $13.1M | 0 |
| Martin | 2.9 | $4.5M | 0 |
| Rush | 2.8 | $10.3M | 0 |
| Clark | 2.7 | $111.7M | 0 |
| Crawford | 2.6 | $0.5M | 0 |
| Dearborn | 2.6 | $37.8M | 0 |
| Delaware | 2.6 | $37.5M | 0 |
| Greene | 2.6 | $31.7M | 0 |
| Laporte | 2.6 | $20.6M | 0 |
| Randolph | 2.6 | $20.4M | 0 |
| Washington | 2.6 | $1.3M | 0 |
| Gibson | 2.6 | $12.8M | 0 |
| Henry | 2.6 | $10.7M | 0 |
| Huntington | 2.6 | $14.8M | 0 |
| Jasper | 2.6 | $14.8M | 0 |
| Perry | 2.6 | $11.0M | 0 |
| Wells | 2.6 | $12.7M | 0 |
| Posey | 2.5 | $5.2M | 0 |
| Starke | 2.5 | $2.2M | 0 |
| Sullivan | 2.5 | $0.2M | 0 |
| Allen | 2.4 | $15.0M | 0 |
| Jackson | 2.4 | $14.8M | 0 |
| Jay | 2.2 | $6.2M | 0 |
| Floyd | 2.0 | $29.2M | 0 |
| Fayette | 2.0 | $6.9M | 0 |
| Lagrange | 2.0 | $14.0M | 0 |
| Putnam | 2.0 | $10.8M | 0 |
| Miami | 1.9 | $5.0M | 0 |
| Clinton | 1.8 | — | 0 |
| Statewide | 1.8 | — | 0 |
| Switzerland | 1.8 | $0.1M | 0 |
| Union | 1.8 | $0.1M | 0 |
| Boone | 1.7 | $8.7M | 0 |
| Clay | 1.7 | $7.1M | 0 |
| Pulaski | 1.6 | $4.1M | 0 |
| Lawrence | 1.4 | $0.2M | 0 |
| Pike | 1.4 | $0.2M | 0 |
| Adams | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Bartholomew | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Benton | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Blackford | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Brown | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Carroll | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Cass | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Dekalb | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Dubois | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Fountain | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Franklin | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Fulton | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Newton | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Noble | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Ohio | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Orange | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Parke | 1.0 | — | 0 |
How we calculated this
State summaries aggregate county-level data from Good Jobs First subsidy records cross-referenced with state campaign finance databases. Donor rates reflect the percentage of subsidy recipients matched to campaign contributors. County scorecards use a composite weighted score (subsidy concentration 35%, donor overlap 30%, tax burden 20%, WARN notices 15%).