Kentucky
Kentucky has $7.4B in tracked subsidies across 4744 beneficiary companies. 99 of these companies also donated to political campaigns (2% donor rate). County-level data available for 120 of 120 counties.
$7.4B
Total Subsidies Tracked
4,744
Beneficiary Companies
99
Donor-Beneficiaries Matched
2% donor rate
$3.2M
Total Donated by Beneficiaries
County Overview
122 counties ranked by subsidy total. Click any county for full details.
Barren
$130.5M
Boone
$550.8M
Boyle
$56.2M
Hardin
$596.7M
Henderson
$847.5M
Jefferson
$1265.8M
Scott
$756.5M
Shelby
$157.1M
Taylor
$63.9M
Woodford
$55.8M
Kenton
$161.8M
Nelson
$131.8M
Warren
$490.3M
Harrison
$13.1M
Hart
$42.3M
Fayette
$353.4M
Bell
$13.1M
Whitley
$33.8M
Boyd
$56.6M
Owen
$7.3M
Powell
$7.7M
Bullitt
$154.3M
Campbell
$54.6M
Graves
$43.3M
Key Findings
- 99 of 4,744 subsidized companies (2.1%) made campaign donations — $3.2M total.
- $183,281 in donations flowed from beneficiaries to 9 political committees. Top recipient: KSL, Inc. ($105,000).
- $7.42B in total subsidies tracked across 4,744 beneficiary companies in Kentucky.
Political Committee Activity
$0.2M
Total donated to committees
9
Committees receiving funds
Top recipient: KSL, Inc. ($105K — 18.18% beneficiary-funded)
All Counties
| County | Score | Total Subsidies | Companies |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barren | 4.4 | $130.5M | 0 |
| Boone | 4.4 | $550.8M | 0 |
| Boyle | 4.4 | $56.2M | 0 |
| Hardin | 4.4 | $596.7M | 0 |
| Henderson | 4.4 | $847.5M | 0 |
| Jefferson | 4.4 | $1265.8M | 0 |
| Scott | 4.4 | $756.5M | 0 |
| Shelby | 4.4 | $157.1M | 0 |
| Taylor | 4.4 | $63.9M | 0 |
| Woodford | 4.4 | $55.8M | 0 |
| Kenton | 4.2 | $161.8M | 0 |
| Nelson | 4.1 | $131.8M | 0 |
| Warren | 4.1 | $490.3M | 0 |
| Harrison | 4.0 | $13.1M | 0 |
| Hart | 4.0 | $42.3M | 0 |
| Fayette | 3.9 | $353.4M | 0 |
| Bell | 3.9 | $13.1M | 0 |
| Whitley | 3.9 | $33.8M | 0 |
| Boyd | 3.6 | $56.6M | 0 |
| Owen | 3.5 | $7.3M | 0 |
| Powell | 3.5 | $7.7M | 0 |
| Bullitt | 3.3 | $154.3M | 0 |
| Campbell | 3.3 | $54.6M | 0 |
| Graves | 3.2 | $43.3M | 0 |
| Hancock | 3.2 | $204.7M | 0 |
| Knox | 3.2 | $66.1M | 0 |
| Perry | 3.2 | $236.6M | 0 |
| Pulaski | 3.2 | $107.2M | 0 |
| Oldham | 3.0 | $59.5M | 0 |
| Adair | 2.9 | $2.5M | 0 |
| Breckinridge | 2.9 | $8.8M | 0 |
| Daviess | 2.9 | $6.0M | 0 |
| Franklin | 2.9 | $4.0M | 0 |
| Mccracken | 2.9 | $2.0M | 0 |
| Knott | 2.9 | $30.0M | 0 |
| Todd | 2.9 | $31.1M | 0 |
| Union | 2.9 | $41.9M | 0 |
| Washington | 2.9 | $37.6M | 0 |
| Bourbon | 2.6 | $17.8M | 0 |
| Casey | 2.6 | $10.5M | 0 |
| Fleming | 2.6 | $12.5M | 0 |
| Greenup | 2.6 | $26.0M | 0 |
| Jackson | 2.6 | $13.1M | 0 |
| Jessamine | 2.6 | $22.5M | 0 |
| Metcalfe | 2.6 | $11.4M | 0 |
| Pike | 2.6 | $22.1M | 0 |
| Rockcastle | 2.6 | $25.8M | 0 |
| Trigg | 2.6 | $18.3M | 0 |
| Simpson | 2.5 | $5.0M | 0 |
| Butler | 2.4 | $48.9M | 0 |
| Rowan | 2.4 | $45.8M | 0 |
| Edmonson | 2.3 | $7.4M | 0 |
| Henry | 2.3 | $4.0M | 0 |
| Johnson | 2.3 | $10.5M | 0 |
| Larue | 2.3 | $7.0M | 0 |
| Pendleton | 2.3 | $5.8M | 0 |
| Estill | 2.1 | $3.1M | 0 |
| Green | 2.1 | $2.5M | 0 |
| Harlan | 2.1 | $4.0M | 0 |
| Anderson | 2.0 | $30.7M | 0 |
| Ballard | 2.0 | $29.1M | 0 |
| Bath | 2.0 | $19.2M | 0 |
| Caldwell | 2.0 | $31.0M | 0 |
| Russell | 2.0 | $40.3M | 0 |
| Hickman | 1.9 | $1.8M | 0 |
| Wayne | 1.9 | $0.4M | 0 |
| Statewide | 1.8 | — | 0 |
| Mclean | 1.8 | $0.5M | 0 |
| Menifee | 1.8 | $1.5M | 0 |
| Webster | 1.8 | $0.4M | 0 |
| Calloway | 1.7 | $3.1M | 0 |
| Christian | 1.7 | $2.7M | 0 |
| Clinton | 1.7 | $8.4M | 0 |
| Crittenden | 1.7 | $6.8M | 0 |
| Laurel | 1.7 | $5.4M | 0 |
| Madison | 1.7 | $5.1M | 0 |
| Marion | 1.7 | $2.5M | 0 |
| Mercer | 1.7 | $3.4M | 0 |
| Morgan | 1.7 | $4.0M | 0 |
| Nicholas | 1.4 | $0.0M | 0 |
| Allen | 1.4 | $0.8M | 0 |
| Carroll | 1.4 | $0.5M | 0 |
| Clark | 1.4 | $1.8M | 0 |
| Clay | 1.4 | $0.9M | 0 |
| Gallatin | 1.4 | $1.9M | 0 |
| Grant | 1.4 | $0.7M | 0 |
| Grayson | 1.4 | $0.5M | 0 |
| Hopkins | 1.4 | $0.9M | 0 |
| Kentucky | 1.4 | $1.0M | 0 |
| Lincoln | 1.4 | $0.6M | 0 |
| Logan | 1.4 | $1.7M | 0 |
| Marshall | 1.4 | $1.3M | 0 |
| Mason | 1.4 | $0.6M | 0 |
| Mccreary | 1.4 | $0.1M | 0 |
| Monroe | 1.4 | $0.7M | 0 |
| Montgomery | 1.4 | $1.0M | 0 |
| Muhlenberg | 1.4 | $0.6M | 0 |
| Ohio | 1.4 | $0.8M | 0 |
| Spencer | 1.4 | $0.3M | 0 |
| Bracken | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Breathitt | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Carlisle | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Carter | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Cumberland | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Elliott | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Floyd | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Fulton | 1.0 | $0.1M | 0 |
| Garrard | 1.0 | $0.1M | 0 |
| Lawrence | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Lee | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Leslie | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Letcher | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Lewis | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Livingston | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Lyon | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Magoffin | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Martin | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Meade | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Owsley | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Robertson | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Trimble | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| Wolfe | 1.0 | — | 0 |
How we calculated this
State summaries aggregate county-level data from Good Jobs First subsidy records cross-referenced with state campaign finance databases. Donor rates reflect the percentage of subsidy recipients matched to campaign contributors. County scorecards use a composite weighted score (subsidy concentration 35%, donor overlap 30%, tax burden 20%, WARN notices 15%).