New York
New York has $13.9B in tracked subsidies across 6446 beneficiary companies. 1504 of these companies also donated to political campaigns (23% donor rate). County-level data available for 62 of 62 counties.
$13.9B
Total Subsidies Tracked
6,446
Beneficiary Companies
1,504
Donor-Beneficiaries Matched
23% donor rate
$27.6M
Total Donated by Beneficiaries
County Overview
104 counties ranked by subsidy total. Click any county for full details.
Geneva
$31.8M
Newburgh
$11.6M
Hempstead
$666.5M
Niagara
$173.3M
Schoharie
$71.8M
Port Jervis
$1.0M
Ulster
$59.5M
Mount Vernon
$49.2M
Delaware
$14.3M
Wallkill
$3.1M
Cattaraugus
$78.9M
Cohoes
$27.6M
Franklin
$50.8M
Schenectady
$82.1M
Rensselaer
$292.9M
Seneca
$40.1M
Lockport (Town)
$31.4M
Greene
$221.3M
Mechanicville-Stillwater
$6.8M
Orange
$174.7M
Peekskill
$32.3M
Clarence
$8.0M
Schenectady (City)
$76.4M
Green Island
$6.8M
Key Findings
- 1,504 of 6,446 subsidized companies (23.3%) made campaign donations — $27.6M total.
- $13.88B in total subsidies tracked across 6,446 beneficiary companies in New York.
All Counties
| County | Score | Total Subsidies | Companies |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 78.0 | $31.8M | 11 |
| Newburgh | 74.9 | $11.6M | 11 |
| Hempstead | 74.2 | $666.5M | 115 |
| Niagara | 73.5 | $173.3M | 190 |
| Schoharie | 72.2 | $71.8M | 8 |
| Port Jervis | 71.8 | $1.0M | 2 |
| Ulster | 69.2 | $59.5M | 41 |
| Mount Vernon | 68.9 | $49.2M | 24 |
| Delaware | 68.2 | $14.3M | 13 |
| Wallkill | 67.1 | $3.1M | 5 |
| Cattaraugus | 66.5 | $78.9M | 73 |
| Cohoes | 66.3 | $27.6M | 19 |
| Franklin | 65.8 | $50.8M | 20 |
| Schenectady | 65.5 | $82.1M | 33 |
| Rensselaer | 65.3 | $292.9M | 74 |
| Seneca | 64.2 | $40.1M | 49 |
| Lockport (Town) | 63.6 | $31.4M | 22 |
| Greene | 63.4 | $221.3M | 21 |
| Mechanicville-Stillwater | 61.9 | $6.8M | 5 |
| Orange | 61.8 | $174.7M | 66 |
| Peekskill | 61.5 | $32.3M | 13 |
| Clarence | 61.1 | $8.0M | 51 |
| Schenectady (City) | 60.4 | $76.4M | 40 |
| Green Island | 60.1 | $6.8M | 4 |
| Concord | 59.1 | $0.1M | 4 |
| Erie | 58.8 | $213.8M | 237 |
| Chautauqua | 58.6 | $169.0M | 80 |
| Port Chester | 58.1 | $30.4M | 16 |
| Rockland | 58.1 | $191.2M | 72 |
| Yonkers | 57.9 | $429.0M | 113 |
| Nassau | 57.4 | $1011.5M | 225 |
| Clinton | 57.1 | $47.3M | 32 |
| Lancaster | 57.1 | $24.9M | 65 |
| Poughkeepsie | 56.7 | $23.5M | 12 |
| Madison | 56.5 | $10.4M | 23 |
| Niagara Town | 56.5 | $7.8M | 14 |
| Onondaga | 56.4 | $158.2M | 103 |
| Fulton | 55.1 | $9.6M | 9 |
| Albany | 55.0 | $22.1M | 20 |
| Livingston | 54.8 | $49.2M | 54 |
| New York (City) | 54.4 | $3670.0M | 484 |
| Islip | 54.2 | $366.3M | 206 |
| Ontario | 53.2 | $95.5M | 76 |
| Oswego | 53.2 | $303.4M | 102 |
| Broome | 53.1 | $141.9M | 85 |
| Wyoming | 52.9 | $125.7M | 52 |
| Auburn | 52.6 | $26.1M | 26 |
| Dutchess | 52.3 | $419.8M | 57 |
| Riverhead | 52.3 | $45.8M | 43 |
| Schuyler | 52.3 | $11.2M | 37 |
| Steuben | 52.2 | $174.3M | 68 |
| Mount Pleasant | 52.1 | $65.5M | 16 |
| Brookhaven | 51.7 | $328.1M | 159 |
| Suffolk | 51.4 | $273.8M | 176 |
| Babylon | 51.2 | $294.1M | 229 |
| Middletown | 50.6 | $7.4M | 7 |
| Dunkirk | 50.0 | $1.9M | 5 |
| Essex | 49.9 | $15.4M | 16 |
| Otsego | 49.5 | $13.3M | 16 |
| Oneida | 49.4 | $139.7M | 137 |
| Tioga | 49.4 | $104.4M | 23 |
| Hamburg | 49.2 | $29.4M | 66 |
| Syracuse | 48.7 | $232.4M | 96 |
| Saratoga | 46.9 | $119.3M | 59 |
| Herkimer | 46.6 | $47.1M | 53 |
| Colonie | 46.5 | $16.5M | 17 |
| Jefferson | 46.5 | $27.7M | 51 |
| Genesee | 46.2 | $70.8M | 128 |
| Columbia | 45.9 | $2.4M | 8 |
| Westchester | 45.4 | $358.0M | 98 |
| Bethlehem | 45.3 | $29.8M | 16 |
| Putnam | 45.0 | $8.4M | 13 |
| Troy Industrial Development Authority | 44.5 | $56.1M | 53 |
| Yates | 43.3 | $28.6M | 56 |
| Orleans | 41.5 | $18.5M | 28 |
| Chemung | 41.2 | $66.7M | 75 |
| Lewis | 41.0 | $42.4M | 24 |
| Sullivan | 40.8 | $145.2M | 106 |
| Hornell | 39.7 | $11.8M | 20 |
| Montgomery | 39.2 | $45.3M | 13 |
| Montgomery (Town) | 38.7 | $28.0M | 11 |
| Clifton Park | 38.0 | $5.9M | 21 |
| Albany (City) | 37.6 | $139.9M | 121 |
| Monroe | 37.2 | $390.6M | 670 |
| Warren And Washington Counties | 37.2 | $37.2M | 44 |
| Hudson | 36.9 | $2.8M | 5 |
| Cortland | 36.6 | $12.6M | 22 |
| Chenango | 36.5 | $12.4M | 16 |
| Cayuga | 35.4 | $18.2M | 26 |
| Rensselaer (City) | 35.3 | $8.5M | 7 |
| Amherst | 34.6 | $64.7M | 98 |
| Salamanca | 33.2 | $0.1M | 2 |
| Amsterdam | 32.4 | $3.5M | 12 |
| St. Lawrence | 31.8 | $13.9M | 64 |
| New Rochelle | 31.2 | $231.3M | 56 |
| Guilderland | 30.9 | $4.2M | 9 |
| Fairport | 29.3 | $8.1M | 9 |
| Glen Cove | 28.1 | $129.9M | 15 |
| Allegany | 27.6 | $9.2M | 30 |
| Wayne | 27.4 | $32.0M | 68 |
| Tompkins | 25.3 | $85.4M | 77 |
| Utica (City) | 23.2 | $46.9M | 61 |
| Glens Falls | 18.4 | $6.0M | 11 |
| North Greenbush | 7.1 | — | 2 |
How we calculated this
State summaries aggregate county-level data from Good Jobs First subsidy records cross-referenced with state campaign finance databases. Donor rates reflect the percentage of subsidy recipients matched to campaign contributors. County scorecards use a composite weighted score (subsidy concentration 35%, donor overlap 30%, tax burden 20%, WARN notices 15%).